There are 105 local water utilities in NSW. Local water utilities are responsible for providing water supply and sewerage services to NSW non-metropolitan urban communities.

The NSW Government provides assistance to local water utilities for the provision of water and sewerage infrastructure through the Country Towns Water Supply and Sewerage Program via funding and the Integrated Water Cycle Management process via advice and expertise.

The NSW Government, through an independent Inquiry, is seeking to examine the institutional and regulatory arrangements by which town water supply and sewerage services are provided in country NSW.

Quick facts about local water utilities

  • Number of local water utilities in non-metropolitan NSW – 105
  • Population served for water supply – 1.8 million (97.9 per cent coverage)
  • Population served for sewerage services – 1.7 million (95.3 per cent coverage)
  • Total assets (water and sewerage) – $20.6 billion (current replacement cost)
  • Revenue – $1,076 million
  • Number of water supply systems – 350
  • Number of sewerage systems – 295
  • Total water supplied – 290,000 megalitres
  • Average annual residential water supplied – 175 kilolitres per connected property (47 per cent reduction over last 19 years)
  • Typical water supply residential bill – $430 (slight reduction in real terms over last 15 years)
  • Typical water and sewerage residential bill – $960 (4 per cent increase in real terms over last 15 years).

Local water utilities

The following utilities are exercising water supply functions under the Water Management Act 2000:

The following Local Government Councils are exercising water supply functions under Division 2 Part 3 Chapter 6 Local Government Act 1993:

Local councils exercising water supply functions under
Division 2 Part 3 Chapter 6 Local Government Act 1993
Albury City Council Gilgandra Shire Council Orange City Council
Armidale Dumaresq Council Glen Innes Municipal Council Palerang Council
Ballina Shire Council Goldenfields Water County Council Parkes Shire Council
Balranald Shire Council Goulburn Mulwaree Council Port Macquarie-Hastings Council
Bathurst Regional City Council Greater Hume Shire Council Queanbeyan City Council
Bega Valley Shire Council Griffith City Council Richmond Valley Council
Bellingen Shire Council Gundagai Shire Council Riverina Water County Council
Berrigan Shire Council Gunnedah Shire Council Rous County Council
Bland Shire Council Guyra Shire Council Shoalhaven City Council
Blayney Shire Council Gwydir Shire Council Singleton Shire Council
Bogan Shire Council Harden Shire Council Snowy River Shire Council
Bombala Council Hay Shire Council Tamworth Regional Council
Boorowa Council Inverell Shire Council Temora Shire Council
Bourke Shire Council Jerilderie Shire Council Tenterfield Shire Council
Brewarrina Shire Council Junee Shire Council Tumbarumba Shire Council
Byron Shire Council Kempsey Shire Council Tumut Council
Cabonne Shire Council Kyogle Council Tweed Shire Council
Carrathool Shire Council Lachlan Shire Council Upper Hunter Shire Council
Central Darling Shire Council Leeton Shire Council Upper Lachlan Council
Central Tablelands County Council Lismore City Council Uralla Shire Council
Clarence Valley Council Lithgow City Council Urana Shire Council
Cobar Shire Council Liverpool Plains Shire Council Wagga Wagga City Council
Coffs Harbour City Council Lockhart Shire Council Wakool Shire Council
Coolamon Shire Council Mid-Western Regional Council Walcha Council
Cooma – Monaro Shire Council Mid Coast County Council Walgett Shire Council
Coonamble Shire Council Murray Shire Council Warren Shire Council
Cootamundra Shire Council Murrumbidgee Shire Council Warrumbungle Shire Council
Corowa Shire Council Muswellbrook Shire Council Weddin Shire Council
Cowra Shire Council Nambucca Shire Council Wellington Council
Deniliquin Council Narrabri Shire Council Wentworth Shire Council
Dubbo City Council Narrandera Shire Council Wingecarribee Shire Council
Eurobodalla Shire Council Narromine Shire Council Yass Valley Council
Forbes Shire Council Oberon Council Young Shire Council

Major water utilities

The following utilities are exercising water supply functions under the Water Management Act 2000:

  • Delta Electricity
  • Eraring Energy
  • Hunter Water Corporation Limited
  • Macquarie Generation
  • State Water Corporation
  • Sydney Catchment Authority
  • Sydney Water Corporation

These utilities hold corporate licences issued by the NSW Office of Water.

Water supply authorities

The Water Management Act 2000 also defines the following as water supply authorities:

  • Benerembah Irrigation District Environment Protection Trust
  • Upper Parramatta River Catchment Trust
  • Sydney Olympic Park Authority

Central Coast Water Corporation

The establishment of the Central Coast Water Corporation in February 2011 is a significant reform achievement. Gosford City Council and Wyong Shire Council have resolved to progressively transfer their water supply, sewerage and drainage functions to the Corporation by July 2013.

The Corporation will operate on a commercial basis and will have substantial strengths in operational expertise, management skills, procurement, business and resource planning.

Fish River Water Supply Scheme

The Fish River Water Supply Scheme supplies water to Oberon and Lithgow, as well as to the Sydney Catchment Authority and Delta Electricity. The NSW Office of Water reviewed the Fish River Water Supply Scheme's water sharing arrangements and developed some recommendations to enhance water security for the town of Oberon while minimising any impacts on other stakeholders within the scheme.