This web site is provided and maintained by the NSW Office of Water, a part of the Department of Primary Industries. This privacy statement sets out our practices relating to the privacy of your personal information. These privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW). Please note that the NSW Office of Water does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to this site.

Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, you have the right to know the nature of the information that we collect about individuals who use this web site, for what purpose the information is being collected, and how the information is to be used. You may also request access to your personal information collected by us.

Responding to a call for submissions

Submissions made in response to publicly exhibited proposals, including any personal details contained in the submissions, may be made publicly available by the NSW Office of Water. If you do not want your submission or your personal details to be made public you can prevent this by indicating clearly that you want all or part of your submission or your personal details to be treated as confidential.

The making of a submission without an express request for privacy or confidentiality is deemed to constitute consent to publish a submission and details of the person and/or organisation making the submission.

The Office of Water may exercise its discretion not to make available certain submissions. For example, the Office of Water may choose not to make available submissions that it considers contain material that is defamatory, offensive, or in breach of any law.

You should be aware that there may be circumstances in which the Department of Trade and Investment, Regional Infrastructure and Services will be required by law to release copies of submissions received to third parties. A request for access to a confidential submission will be determined in accordance with the Government Information(Public Access) Act 2009.

All submissions will be treated in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. Any personal information that you give us will not be used for other purposes.

For a list of current public exhibitions, go to About us > Community consultation

Email management

If you email us, we will only retain and use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you have provided it.

Site visit data

To help us improve this website and provide better services to its users, we make a record of your visit and log the following information:

  • the user's service address
  • the users top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of your server
  • the date and time of your visit to the site.

Cookies are small pieces of text data that a web server can store on, and later retrieve from a user’s computer. Third party cookies are small pieces of text data that a third party may capture for their research purposes such as an advertising partner or financial institution.

Web beacons or pixel tags are a graphical image (usually transparent and 1 pixel x 1 pixel in size) placed on a web page which is used to better understand the usage patterns of visitors to the page. Web beacons work in conjunction with cookies and are usually used to assess the effectiveness of a particular advertising campaign.

  • cookies are not used on this site to collect information
  • third party cookies are not used on this site to collect information
  • web beacons or pixel tags are not used on this site to collect information.

Exceptions to the rule

We will not collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above except in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files that are not published on the NSW Office of Water pages
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on this site
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of this site by other sites
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of this site
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the NSW Office of Water site by other users
  • when we are legally compelled to do so
  • any other circumstances permitted under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Security

The NSW Office of Water website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. Your browser must be SSL compatible for you to be able to access our online services. When using the online payment facility, the information you submit is encrypted as it travels between your computer and our servers. Encryption makes it difficult for others to see your information.

We acknowledge, however, that there are risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet. You should make your own assessment of those risks before submitting information online. We strongly recommend that you have up-to-date security software installed on your computer.

The Office of Water continually monitors developments in security and encryption technologies, processes and procedures, and industry standards. We may change our security procedures at any time if we consider it necessary to safeguard our network and protect your information.

Contact us

If you have any questions about the application of this privacy policy and/or if you would like to access information about you that we may hold, please contact us.